Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Bachlorette Party Leftovers

I bet you're thinking..."wow, this could be interesting".

lol.. well if you know me you know I hate to see things go to waste.  So imagine my enthusiasm when I realized I could reuse something from my bachlorette party!!  Yup.. we're talking about my feather boas.  lol... that's it.  

I decided to make a feather wreath for my formal dining room.  I got inspired by DIY Show Off She used a foam wreath...but I didn't feel like going out in the snow, so I used a wire coat hanger.  (We have a ton of those laying around courtesy of Matt's work uniforms). 

I don't think I need to give a tutorial.  I mean, you basically wrap it around the wire.  I had two... so that helped make it look full.  





I decided to hook it on a mirror.   That hook definitely came it handy lol.



 Yay... all done. 

 I'm almost done with the whole room... at least the table is done.  I should have the chairs and curtains up within the month!!  Stay tuned!

4 comments:

  1. that looks SOOOO good!! you are sooo creative! i absolutely love it! i love the blue and silver too! i am so excited to see everything done!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Dang Kathy- you rocked it with that wreath! The room looks amazing and the wreath is beyond fabulous!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I want to curl up with that wreath and go to sleep. That came out AWESOME K-dawg!! You keep on rocking with your bad-self!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. So cute! I wish I could do that but I feel like I don't have a creative bone in my body! Your house looks great :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment on my blog. Even if you are not a blogspot member you can still leave a message...all are welcome and greatly appreciated!