Thursday, January 6, 2011

Eat.Drink.Breathe.Dream DIY

I'm such a weirdo in the sense that my mind is continually thinking of projects I could do.  Like... all the time.
I'm not kidding!  Sometimes I wake up in the middle of the night and jot down ideas on a piece of paper on my nightstand.  Yeah, I'm "that" person.  So it's not so far fetched for me to have a conversation with Matt like I did last night.

(Time: A little after midnight)
Me: (slight nudge) Matt... you awake?
Matt: grunt
Me: I just had a quick question to ask you.
Matt: double grunt..what?
Me: Do we have a jigsaw?
Matt: sure.
Me: Are you sure? I don't know what it would look like in the garage.
Matt: mumbling
Me: I didn't catch that.  Do we or do we not have a jigsaw?
Matt: sure we do...(begins to lightly snore)

I'm still not sure if we actually have one, but I'm going to need it to work on the headboard this weekend.  I do have to be grateful for a hubby who wakes up and talks to me in the middle of the night rather than smother me with a pillow and call it a day.  (Sigh)... yup, I'm so lucky.

4 comments:

  1. hahaha, no! HE is lucky that he doesn't smother you with a pillow! hahaha, i would go after him! :)

    but seriously, you are sooo funny! i can't believe you do that! how is your brain working when you should be sleeping?!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh Kathy, we are so much alike! The only difference is that Adam would have no idea if we had a jigsaw or not (I'm the tool gal around here). And headboard?? You've piqued my interest!

    I sleep with my to-do notebook by me too, just in case. I have a section marked "To-Do: DIY projects". Yes, we are cut from the same cloth my dear.

    ReplyDelete
  3. lol! Cute story! Can't wait to see what you're up to! :)

    Roeshel

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hilarious! I'm going to love this blog!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment on my blog. Even if you are not a blogspot member you can still leave a message...all are welcome and greatly appreciated!