Tuesday, March 6, 2012

31 week Bump Update!



How Far Along? 31 weeks 3 days
Size of Baby? About 16 inches and weighing about 3.3 lbs (3 navel oranges)
Maternity Clothes? I'm outgrowing a lot of my maternity clothes now... yikes!
Stretch Marks? none in sight!
Sleep? I sleep when I can!
Food Cravings? Fruits...since I can't have them anymore because of my gestational diabetes. :( 
What I Miss: Being able to eat a watermelon in one sitting...   
What I'm Looking Forward To:  Our first birthing class tonight!
Symptoms? Gestational diabetes... and fatigue. :(
Movement? ha.  My child doesn't sleep... just power naps.
Belly Button In or Out? It's gone.  All stretched out.  I hope I get it back.
Labor Signs? I've started feeling Braxton Hicks contractions... totally normal... just weird.
Best Moment of the Week? We had our first baby shower!  It was amazing!  People have been so generous and we were able to get a lot of the big things we really need!! :) 
Weekly Wisdom: Don't eat with my husband... he doesn't have the same regulations I do, nor does he try to obstain. lol


4 comments:

  1. You look great! Sorry to hear about the GD, but it's only for 2 months for your little one. I can't wait to see your little one.

    ReplyDelete
  2. oh Kathy! You look sooo incredible! Your baby bump is so perfect! In love!! I can't believe you are 31 weeks! Baby will be here soooo soon! I am getting so excited for you!!

    hahahaha, Matt and I are one and the same when it comes to sweets!!! Sean could go years without sweets and I can't go a day, haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. and I forgot to say that I am sorry about the GD ... just think of it as a helping push to make sure that Cricket is absolutely healthy in there :)

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment on my blog. Even if you are not a blogspot member you can still leave a message...all are welcome and greatly appreciated!