Friday, October 17, 2014

Thank God It's Friday

Dear God, 
YAAAAYYYYY It's FRIIIDAAAAYYY! 
So pumped for the weekend.  Really don't have any plans so hopefully we can just enjoy some family time! 
This part week was interesting.  Matt and I had taken Monday off as we finished our blissful getaway weekend!  So it was a short week.  
Got my Ikea stuff from my sister!  Ah!  Love the frames that I settled on for our master bedroom... now to find the pictures that I want to put in them.  I wanted the room to focus on us as a couple...so I'm thinking some candid shots from our wedding... blown up as 12x12's.  Weird size I know.. so I have to get creative. Maybe I'll do a voting contest with my readers to see which three prints will make the cut! :)
Thank you for the gift of friendship... this week I've been able to reflect on some key friendships I've had for a long time.  Girlfriends who have been there any time I've needed a helping hand or shoulder to lean on.  I'm so grateful to have them in my life...and I pray I can reciprocate that love and devotion.  I don't know if it's about growing older or entering new chapters in life, but you often find that those who don't need you in their life find ways to exit it.  And at times that's fine.  But after the dust settles from a bumpy ride, it's refreshing when you have "those" friends who are still standing there for ya. 
Thank you for my kiddos.  Oh man... love them.  Let's just show that love in pictures shall we?


Thank you for fall!  I seriously love this time of year...it means colorful leaves, boots, spiced chai tea (don't even think I'm going to say pumpkin flavored anything... ugh.. gag!), cider, cozy cuddles on the coach by a fire with a good book (bahaha... yeah, moms don't get that last one!)  But seriously, what is more beautiful than hike in Fall... 

Hopefully the weather isn't too cold this weekend and we can get the boys out for at least one hike this weekend.  And maybe to DSW so I can get the boots I've had my eyes one this month... hehe

Thank you for the light at the end of the tunnel with school.  I finish up this semester in two weeks then I only have two more classes till graduation!  This girl is going to celebrate big!!  You wait and see!! haha. 

Ok...off to start planning the evening. 

Love always,
your daughter

- Kathy

3 comments:

  1. YAY for a chilled weekend. I am so in need of one of those.

    Your boys are so adorable. Can't wait to see what you do about the pictures in the bedroom. You are so creative I am sure it will be awesome and different and cool

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats on almost being done with school. yay! Enjoy your laid back weekend and can't wait to see your plans for the master bedroom.

    ReplyDelete
  3. aww fall is the best season, it's right up there with fridays! school will be done before you know it, congrats!!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for taking the time to comment on my blog. Even if you are not a blogspot member you can still leave a message...all are welcome and greatly appreciated!